selected works premiered by and/or dedicated to Nuno. For complete repertoire list and programs, please contact.

2021 

from may, new works by Arturo Fuentes, Ângela Lopes, António Chagas Rosa, Inés Badalo, João Pedro Oliveira, Martin Bauer, Luís Antunes Pena, for new solo projects and with Ruído Vermelho/Remix Ensemble, João Reis, Kuniko Kato, Gonçalo M. Tavares

 

2020

Tellurium   Ângela da Ponte (1984) -  for metallic percussions (2 performers)

Electrum Inés Badalo (1989) -  for metallic percussions (2 performers)

Chalybis Geometriae Ricardo Ribeiro (1971) -  for amplified triangles (2 performers)

Kōdō Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for suspended Cymbal and incense sticks (solo)

2019

Rück  Philippe Kocher (1973)  - for cello, feedback circuit and percussion (3 performers)

White Lies  Arturo Fuentes (1975)  - for Sax and percussion (2 performers)

Spam  Luís Tinoco (1969)  - for ensemble

Recit I Ricardo Ribeiro (1971) -  for amplified spring coils (solo)

2018

Cymatics  Panayotis Kokoras (1974)  - for amplified cymbal (solo)

Off Balance  Luís Antunes Pena (1973)  - Double Concerto for percussion and orchestra

 

2017

Studio per tre microfoni  Emiliano Turazzi (1970)  - for 3 microphones (3 performers)

Música para 30 Metais  Luís Antunes Pena (1973)  - for 30 cymbals (solo)

Un Calendrier Revolu  Emmanuel Nunes (1941)  - for ensemble 

Vocalizos II  Álvaro Salazar (1938)  - for soprano and percussion (2 performers)

Omniscense is a Colective  Jaime Reis (1983)  - For amplified Cymbal (solo)

A3 Sara Carvalho (1970)  - For vibraphone, orchestra and audience (Solo and orchestra

 

2016

O Sotaque Azul das Águas  Luís Tinoco (1969)  - for orchestra

Onyx Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for for soprano and marimba (2 performers)

Deux Portrais Imaginaires (orchestra version) Pedro Amaral (1972) -  for orchestra

 

2015

Swinging Chair  Nuno Estrela (1979)  - for 2 vibraphones (2 performers)

A2  Sara Carvalho (1970)  - For vibraphones and audience (2 performers)

2014

Milia  Dimitris Andrikopoulos (1971)  - for vibraphone (solo)

 

2013

Out-Out  Fabio Monni (1976)  - for cello, electronics and percussion  (3 performers)

Mr Obama, please don’t read my email Alessandro Perini (1983)  - for cello, electronics and percussion  (3 performers)

Broken Loops João Pedro Oliveira (1959)  - for timpani (2 performers)

Urb to B  Nuno Peixoto de Pinho (1980)  - for percussion (2 performers)

Cold Winter Sky Ana Seara (1980)  - for percussion (2 performers)

Variations on a Kyrie Eleison Peter Klatzow (1945)  - for vibraphone (solo)

Ekis IV   Ângela da Ponte (1984) -  for marimba and electronics (solo)

Solo Arenoso   Jorge Prendas (1968) -  for marimba  (solo)

Solo I  Dimitris Andrikopoulos (1971)  - for multipercussion (solo)

The Hoodo Machine  Jonatan Sersam (1986)  - for cello, electronics and percussion (3 performers)

Dynamis  Alisson G. Silva   for percussion (2 performers)

Fyah-i-Cicle  Alexandre Espinheira (1972)  - for percussion (2 performers)

Momento Livre  Joélio Silva  for percussion (2 performers)

2012

Auditorium  Rui Penha (1981)  for repurposed kitchen supplies and binaural mics (solo)

Há Metal Fundente  Martin Bauer (1962)  for multi percussion (solo)

Un Candado de Dolor  Martin Bauer (1962)  for vibraphone and female voice (2 performers)

I´ll Be   Oscar Bianchi  (1975)  for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Tim Song   Peter Ablinger  (1959)  for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

From now on From There   Kuniko Omura  (1970)  for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Microplastic pet   Mathew Burtner  (1971)  for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Your Feet   Nuno Peixoto de Pinho (1980) for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Espremendo a Laranja   Ângela da Ponte (1984) for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Man on Carpet  Luís Antunes Pena (1973) for vibraphone and female voice using megaphone (2 performers)

Anchor Jorge Prendas (1968)  for percussion and female voice (2 performers)

Giuoco Piano  Álvaro Salazar (1938)  - for percussion, video and electronics (solo)

66  Miguel Carvalhais (1975) Pedro Tudela (1962) -@c - for percussion and electronics  (ensemble)

Ni  Jose Alberto Gomes (1983)  - for percussion and electronics (solo)

Mán Virgilio Melo (1961)  - for steel drums and electronics (solo)

 

2011

Vox Sum Vitae João Pedro Oliveira (1959)  - for vibraphone and electronics (solo)

Zazen Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for metal bowls and electronics sticks (solo)

Mta-m-Bor Cândido Lima (1939) -  for marimba (solo)

Pocket Opera  Martin Bauer (1962)  for percussion, piano, cello, narrator (4 performers)

Changless I and II  Paulo Ferreira-Lopes for one timpani and electronics (solo)

2010

About Cages  Roque Rivas (1975)  - for ensemble

Pocket Paradise  Jesus Rueda (1961)  - for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

Estudios Expresivos  Jesus Rueda (1961)  - for steel drums quartet

Two pieces after Kali Yantra  Miguel Duarte Oliveira (1961)  - for vibraphone and electronics (solo)

Xcuse me while I kiss the Sky  Pedro Junqueira Maia (1971)  - for multipercussion, electric guitar and electronics (solo)

04 Linha Oriente  Pedro Junqueira Maia (1971)  - for ensemble, flute, guitar and electronics  (3 performers)

Yinnay  Rui Dias (1970)  - for ensemble, flute, guitar and electronics  (3 performers)

All in One  Carlos Caires (1968)  - for ensemble

Objectified  Amanda Cole (1979)  - for prepared marimba (solo)

88 Miguel Carvalhais (1975) Pedro Tudela (1962) -@c - for percussion and electronics  (performers)

88-1  Miguel Carvalhais (1975) Pedro Tudela (1962) -@c - for stone sculpture and electronics  (solo)

Acalanto para Implumes Álvaro Salazar (1938)  - for celesta, clarinet, flute, percussion, bassoon, violin (6 performers)

IX Herculean  Luís Antunes Pena (1973) for percussion, cello and electronics + dancers and staging (5 performers)

2009

Palindrumming  Polo Vallejo (1959)  - for timbilas (percussion ensemble)

Tocata Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for piano and percussion (2 performer)

Mares António Chagas Rosa (1960) -  for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

DGD/ 13 Faces seq. 00  Riccardo Nova (1960) -  for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

Spatial Network  Beau Sievers (1979)  - for multipercussion  (solo)

La Douce  Emmanuel Nunes (1941)  - for ensemble 

de Afetos  Chico Mello (1957)  - for ensemble 

Superimpose  Alexander Schubert (1979)  - for percussion, piano, doublebass,  sax, electronics (5 performers)

De Afetos  Chico Mello (1957)  - for ensemble 

Puzzle segundo Nuno Aroso e Álvaro Salazar (1938)  - for vibraphone, flower pots, woodblocks and drum (solo)

Acalanto para Implumes Álvaro Salazar (1938)  - for celesta, clarinet, flute, percussion, bassoon, violin (6 performers)

 

2008

Três quadros sobre pedra  Luís Antunes Pena (1973)  - for granito stones and electronics (solo)          

Samplers' union  Nuno Aroso e Luís Tinoco (1969)  - for gongs (solo)

Frame   Mário Laginha (1960)  - for marimba (solo)

Vibraphone Theories  Amanda Cole (1979)  - for vibraphone and sinetones (solo)

Lux in Tenebrae (the mercy seat)  Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for multipercussion (solo)

 

2007

Musik in Granit  Luís Antunes Pena (1973)  - for ensemble

Vermalung III Batman  Luís Antunes Pena (1973)  - for percussion ensemble (4 performers)                   

Lux in Tenebrae (the mercy seat)  Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for multipercussion (solo)

Pritrkavanje Nana Forte (1981)  - for ensemble     

Popcisum  Pedro Amaral (1972) -  for percussion ensemble

Serenata Johannes Motchmann (1978)  - for ensemble     

Rabbit João Miguel Pais (1975)  - for percussion ensemble (4 performers) 

The Salvador Dali Secret Chord Progression  Oscar Bianchi  (1975)  for percussion (6 performers)

Thirteen Faces Formula  Riccardo Nova (1960) -  for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

Many Z Sounds Nuno Rebelo  (1960)  - for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

Love Boat Nuno Rebelo  (1960)  - for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

The End of The World Nuno Rebelo  (1960)  - for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

Bad Shape Nuno Rebelo  (1960)  - for percussion ensemble (6 performers)

63 Miguel Carvalhais (1975) Pedro Tudela (1962) -@c - for percussion ensemble 

2006

58b Miguel Carvalhais (1975) Pedro Tudela (1962) -@c - for stone sculpture and electronics  (solo)

La Nuit des Temps  Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for piano and percussion (2 performers)

Steel Factory  Luís Tinoco (1969)  - for steel drum quartet

Klein Welten  Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for percussion (solo)

Self  Eduardo Patriarca (1970) -  for percussion (solo)

Unreal Sidewalk Cartoon  Bernardo Sassetti (1970) -  for percussion ensemble + sax, piano, clarinet)

Bullitt  Edmund Campion (1957)  - for percussion ensemble

Primary Colours  Agusti Charles (1960)  - for percussion ensemble and 2 female voices

 

2005

Six Portrais of Pain  António Pinho Vargas (1951)  - for ensemble

Space Ctrl  José Júlio Lopes (1957)  - for ensemble

Konstellationen  João Rafael  (1960)  - for ensemble

Deep Water Music António Chagas Rosa (1960) -  for percussion ensemble (4 performers)

Fulgor   João Madureira (1971) -  for ensemble

Fragmentada Luz  Polo Vallejo (1959)  - for percussion ensemble

Estudo de Percussão  Isabel Soveral  (1961)  - for percussion ensemble

Sincro Op31  Nuno Côrte Real   (1971)  - for percussion ensemble

 

2004

Estudo de Percussão  Isabel Soveral  (1961)  - for percussion ensemble

Sincro Op31  Nuno Côrte Real   (1971)  - for percussion ensemble

Verbum Caro  Nuno Côrte Real   (1971)  - for ensemble and choir

TôLimpeza  João Carlos Dalgalarrondo   (1960)  - for percussion ensemble 

Estudios de modulación métrica Jose Manuel Lopez Lopez   (1956)  - for percussion ensemble 

2003

Imaginary Dancescape - A Melodrumming after Jean Cocteau  Luís Tinoco (1969)  - for percussion

Step by Step: Wolfs!  António Pinho Vargas (1951)  - for percussion ensemble

Este pássaro não é preto   Mário Laginha (1960)  - for percussion ensemble

Drumming the hard way   Carlos Azevedo  (1964)  - for percussion ensemble

Say Beautiful  Fernando Lapa  (1950)  - for percussion ensemble

Swing Sing Sing João Pedro Oliveira (1959)  - for percussion ensemble

 

2002

Kreuzgang  João Rafael  (1960)  - for percussion ensemble

A demolição - a história que ides ver  Fernando Lapa  (1950)  - for ensemble

Anamorfoses VII  Isabel Soveral  (1961)  - for ensemble

2001

Seas of Steal   Michael Smetanin  (1958)  - for steel drums ensemble

Adkom  Edmund Campion (1957)  - for percussion ensemble

Sol de Inverno  David del Puerto (1964)  - for percussion ensemble and singers

Harmonice Mundi   Manuel Rodeiro  (1965)  - for percussion ensemble

2000

Estudos e interlúdios António Pinho Vargas (1951)  - for percussion ensemble

On the Rocks João Pedro Oliveira (1959)  - for percussion ensemble

Danae Jesus Torres (1965)  - for percussion ensemble